Privacy Notice

EAST CAPE HOLDINGS, S. DE R.L. DE C.V., with address at Via Cresta del Mar #22, Colonia La Playita, Zip Code 23403, San Jose del Cabo, Los Cabos, Baja California Sur, México (hereinafter “ECH”), acknowledges the importance of the legitimate, controlled and informed treatment of your personal information, and makes available this Privacy Notice, for you to understand the methods used to obtain, use, store and generally treat your personal information in accordance with the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Information Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the “Law”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION

To keep proper records of the legal relations, ECH collects free and voluntary information provided by its customers or any other person that desires to have access and hire the products and / or services provided ECH.

Such personal data, may be in an enunciatively and non-limiting way:

INDIVIDUALS:

Identification information: full name, home address, nationality, gender, place and date of birth, marital status, telephone number, mobile and email address.

Academic information: highest level of education, area of knowledge, professional license number, courses, etc.

Labor information: profession or occupation, business activity, telephone number, email address, etc.

Billing information: Tax Identification Number (RFC), tax address, taxpayer’s name, etc.

Financial information: bank account information, etc.

CORPORATIONS

Identification information: commercial name, business name, business activity or purpose, address, nationality, email address, telephone number, information of the legal representative.

Billing information: Tax Identification Number (RFC), tax address, taxpayer’s name, etc.

Financial information: bank account, etc.

The personal information you provide directly or through electronic means to ECH, will be collected and will be treated under the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility, in accordance with the provisions of the Law.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

The information provided to ECH, may be also used for publicity and promotion of ECH.

Likewise, it may be use for quality and client satisfaction polls, analysis of products, services, and website, to send notices regarding the products and services offered by ECH and/or its affiliates, subsidiaries, and/or its business partners, to request the update of the information and identification documents, and generally to comply with our terms, conditions and operation of our business and when the Law requires it.

ECH will never request for Sensitive Personal Information. Sensitive Personal Information is the personal information that affects the more intimate sphere of its owner, or which improper use might result in discrimination or may involve a material risk against the owner. In particular, the sensitive information includes information that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, condition of health, either present or future, genetic information, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions and sexual preferences.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ECH will not sell, assign or transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent. However, ECH may transfer your personal information when:

  1. The transfer is foreseen by law or a treaty to which Mexico is a party of;
  2. The transfer is necessary for medical attention, prevention or medical diagnosis, for a medical treatment or the management of health services;
  3. The transfer is made to holdings companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under common control of the owner, or a partner company or any associated company of the responsible, operating under the same processes and internal policies;
  4. The transfer is necessary by virtue of an executed or to be executed contract in the interest of the holder, by the owner and a third;
  5. The transfer is necessary or legally required to safeguard the public interest or for the enforcement or administration of justice;
  6. The transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of a right in legal proceedings,
  7. The transfer is necessary for the maintenance or enforcement of a legal relationship between responsible and the owner.

SECURITY MEASURES

ECH has adopted and maintains administrative and technical security measures, to protect personal information against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized access or treatment.

However, it is clear that any information sent through internet or any digital manner is not completely secure, therefore ECH cannot guarantee that your personal information will be free of any damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized access or treatment.

PERSONAL DATA HOLDER’S RIGHTS

As holder of personal information, you can exercise before the Manager of Protection of Personal Information, the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (“ARCO”).

Also, you may revoke at any time, the consent granted and necessary for the treatment of your personal information, restrict its use or disclosure thereof; by sending a request in the terms established in the Law to the email: info@elencantoloscabos.net, or to the address Vía Cresta del Mar #22, La Playa, San José del Cabo, CP. 23403, Municipio de Los Cabos, Baja California Sur, México.

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE ARCO RIGHTS.

Access. To be inform of the personal information contained in the database of ECH, the use of the information, the origin and communications that are made of such information, and general the conditions of treatment.

The access obligation shall be deemed satisfied when:

i) The information is available to its owner or, ii) By the issuance of hard copies, magnetic, optical, sound, visuals, holographic, electronic documents or any other mean or technology that is deemed appropriate
Rectification. To correct or update your personal information if inaccurate or incomplete. You will have the obligation to inform ECH of changes to be made to your personal information, if such changes are only of your knowledge.

Cancellation. That your personal data will be discharged, wholly or partly, from the databases of XCELSIOR when the purpose for which they were collected is fulfilled.

Opposition. To oppose for a legitimate cause to the processing of personal information.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

In case of total or substantial changes to this Privacy Notice or the one supplied to you, such update will be available on our website www.elencantoloscabos.net

CONSULTATIONS

For comments or consultations regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact the Person Responsible for Protection of Personal Data, at the email address info@elencantoloscabos.net, or at the address Vía Cresta del Mar #22, La Playa, San José del Cabo, CP. 23403, Municipio de Los Cabos, Baja California Sur, México.

By providing your personal information, you agree that such information is processed in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice."

-----°-----°-----°-----°-----°-----°-----°-----°-----°-----°-----°-----°-----°-----°-----°-----°-----°-----°-----°

AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD


EAST CAPE HOLDINGS, S. DE R.L. DE C.V., con domicilio en Vía Cresta del Mar #22, Colonia La Playita, código postal 23403, San José del Cabo, Municipio de Los Cabos, Baja California Sur, México (en adelante “ECH”), reconoce la importancia que tiene el tratamiento legítimo, controlado e informado de sus datos personales y pone a sus disposición el presente Aviso de Privacidad, a fin de que conozca sus prácticas al obtener, usar, almacenar y, en general, tratar sus datos personales, de conformidad con la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (en adelante la “Ley”).

 

DATOS PERSONALES:

Para llevar un registro adecuado de las relaciones jurídicas, ECH reúne información proporcionada voluntaria y libremente por sus clientes o de cualquier otra persona que desee tener acceso y contratar o comprar los productos y/o servicios que presta ECH. Dichos datos personales, de manera enunciativa y no limitativa, pueden ser:

 

PERSONAS FÍSICAS:

Datos de identificación: nombre completo, dirección particular, nacionalidad, género, lugar y fecha de
nacimiento, estado civil, número de teléfono fijo o móvil, dirección de correo electrónico, etc.

Datos académicos: nivel máximo de estudios, área del conocimiento, número de cédula profesional, cursos, etc.

Datos laborales: profesión u ocupación, actividad del negocio, número telefónico, dirección de correo electrónico, etc.

Datos para facturación: Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (RFC), domicilio fiscal, nombre del contribuyente, etc.

Datos financieros: información de cuentas bancarias, sueldos, ingresos, etc.

 

PERSONAS MORALES:

Datos de identificación: nombre comercial, denominación y razón social, actividad mercantil u objeto social, dirección, nacionalidad, dirección de correo electrónico, número telefónico, información del representante o apoderado legal.

Datos para facturación: Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (RFC), domicilio fiscal, nombre del contribuyente, etc.

Datos financieros: información de cuentas bancarias, etc.

Los datos personales que usted proporcione directamente o a través de medio electrónicos a ECH, serán recabados y serán tratados bajo los principios de licitud, consentimiento, información, calidad, finalidad, lealtad, proporcionalidad y responsabilidad, de conformidad a lo dispuesto en la Ley.

 

USO DE LOS DATOS PERSONALES:

La información personal proporcionada a ECH, también podrá usarse para los medios de publicidad, promoción, operación de ECH.

Asimismo, podrá utilizarse para encuestas de calidad y satisfacción del cliente, análisis de uso de los productos, servicios y sitio web, para el envío de notificaciones relacionadas con productos y servicios operados por ECH y/o sus filiales o subsidiarias, y/o sus socios comerciales, para solicitar la actualización de sus datos y documentos de identificación, y en general para cumplir con los términos, condiciones y funcionamiento de nuestro negocio, y cuando la ley así lo requiera.

Los datos que ECH recabe, en ningún caso serán Datos Personales Sensibles.

Se entenderá por Datos Personales Sensibles, aquellos que afecten a la esfera más íntima de su titular, o cuya utilización indebida pueda dar origen a discriminación o conlleve un riesgo grave para éste. En particular, se consideran sensibles aquellos que puedan revelar aspectos como origen racial o étnico, estado de salud presente y futuro, información genética, creencias religiosas, filosóficas y morales, afiliación sindical, opiniones políticas, preferencia sexual.

 

TRANSFERENCIA DE DATOS PERSONALES:

ECH no venderá, cederá o transferirá sus datos personales a terceros ajenos a ECH sin su consentimiento previo. Sin embargo, ECH podrá transferir sus datos personales cuando se actualicen alguno de los siguientes supuestos:

1) Cuando la transferencia esté prevista en una Ley o Tratado en los que México sea parte;

2) Cuando la transferencia sea necesaria para la prevención o el diagnóstico médico, la prestación de asistencia sanitaria, tratamiento médico o la gestión de servicios sanitarios;

3) Cuando la transferencia sea efectuada a sociedades controladoras, subsidiarias o afiliadas bajo el control común del responsable, o a una sociedad matriz o a cualquier sociedad del mismo grupo del responsable que opere bajo los mismos procesos y políticas internas;

4) Cuando la transferencia sea necesaria por virtud de un contrato celebrado o por celebrar en interés del titular, por el responsable y un tercero;

5) Cuando la transferencia sea necesaria o legalmente exigida para la salvaguarda de un interés público, o para la procuración o administración de justicia;

6) Cuando la transferencia sea precisa para el reconocimiento, ejercicio o defensa de un derecho en un proceso judicial, y

7) Cuando la transferencia sea precisa para el mantenimiento o cumplimiento de una relación jurídica entre el responsable y el titular.

 

MEDIDAS DE SEGURIDAD:

ECH ha adoptado y mantiene las medidas de seguridad, administrativas, técnicas y físicas, necesarias para proteger sus datos personales contra daño, pérdida, alteración, destrucción o el uso, acceso o tratamiento no autorizado.

Sin embargo, es claro que ninguna comunicación de datos por internet o vía electrónica es totalmente segura, por lo que ECH no puede garantizar que sus datos personales estarán libres de todo daño, pérdida, alteración, destrucción o el uso, acceso o tratamiento no autorizado.

 

DERECHOS DEL TITULAR DE DATOS PERSONALES:

Como titular de datos personales, usted puede ejercitar ante el Encargado de Protección de Datos Personales, los derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación y oposición (derechos “ARCO”).

Asimismo, puede revocar, en todo momento, el consentimiento que haya otorgado y que fuere necesario para el tratamiento de sus datos personales, así como limitar el uso o divulgación de los mismos. Lo anterior, a través del envío de su solicitud en los términos establecidos por la Ley a la dirección de
correo electrónico info@elencantoloscabos.net o a la dirección Vía Cresta del Mar #22, La Playa, San José del Cabo, CP. 23403, Municipio de Los Cabos, Baja California Sur, México.

 

BREVE DESCRIPCIÓN DE LOS DERECHOS ARCO:

Acceso. Que se le informe cuáles de sus datos personales están contenidos en las bases de datos de ECH, para qué se utilizan dichos datos personales, el origen y las comunicaciones que se hayan realizado con los mismos y, en general, las condiciones y generalidades del tratamiento. La obligación de acceso se dará por cumplida cuando: i) Los datos se pongan a disposición del titular de los datos personales o bien, ii) Mediante la expedición de copias simples, medios magnéticos, ópticos, sonoros, visuales, holográficos, documentos electrónicos o cualquier otro medio o tecnología que se considere adecuada.

Rectificación. Que se corrijan o actualicen sus datos personales en caso de que sean inexactos o incompletos. Usted tendrá la obligación de informar a ECH de los cambios que se deban hacer a sus datos personales, cuando dichos cambios solo sean de su conocimiento.

Cancelación. Que sus datos personales sean dados de baja, total o parcialmente, de las bases de datos de ECH por haberse cumplido la finalidad para la cual fueron recabados.

Oposición. Oponerse por causa legítima al tratamiento de sus datos personales.

 

CAMBIOS AL AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD:

En caso de existir cambios sustanciales o totales en el presente Aviso de Privacidad o en el que en su momento se le proporcione, se pondrá a su disposición la versión actualizada del mismo en nuestro sitio web www.elencantoloscabos.net

 

CONSULTAS:

Para cualquier duda, comentario o consultas acerca de este Aviso de Privacidad, le pedimos contacte al Encargado de Protección de Datos Personales, a la dirección de correo electrónico info@elencantoloscabos.net o a la dirección Vía Cresta del Mar #22, La Playa, San José del Cabo, CP. 23403, Municipio de Los Cabos, Baja California Sur, México.


Al proporcionar sus datos personales, consiente en que sean tratados de conformidad con lo que establece el presente Aviso de Privacidad.